Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Home pregnancy test showing pregnant. No evidence of gestational sac in the ultrasound scan. Planning for abortion

Good morning doctor, My wife s age is 29. her LMP was 4th Feb, 2013. one week before she did home delivery test. that is positive. we have already two chindrens. elder daughter (4 1/2yrs old) younger son (2 1/2 yrs old). she do not continue this pregnancy. so she want to abortion . yesterday she went to a clinic for abortion. doctor said to her, first you take early antenatal soography ( USG ). then i will give abortion pills. she went to lab and did USG. In USG , there is no evidence of Gestation Sac. could you pls tell me, she have any problem. i am waiting here for your reply.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
as pregnancy test is positive and no sac seen on USG, there are 2 possibilities.
One is that it is too early, so the sac is not seen on USG.
Second possibility is that she has pregnancy somewhere outside uterus, that is in tubes, so not seen. This second possibility is serious one and needs to be ruled out for sure before taking the tablets for abortion.
So, she can get blood test for B hcg levels done- 2 samples 48 hours apart and depending on the value and the increase, can plan next USG by TVS to confirm location of pregnancy.
hope this information is useful.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor