Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Home pregnancy test positive. Urinary infection. Have cramps, nausea and dizziness. History of miscarriages and ectopic pregnancies

My last period start date was 12 May. We had intercourse on day 13 and day 15. On June 15 I did a home pregnancy test and it came out positive. Blood test done same day showed hcg was 48. Urine showed bladder infection . I felt slight cramping, a bit of nausea and dizziness . No breast fullness or discomfort and not period. No bleeding what so ever. On June 17 the blood test showed hcg was 37. It dropped. Still no bleeding. Slight discomfort for about a week on the left side, hip area. Have a cold (stuffy nose and bad cough). Could this be a chemical pregnancy or ectopic? Seeing my family doctor today. Have had 1 live birth (emergency c-section due to lack of movement) and he is fine now at 18 months. Have had 1 ectopic and 3 miscarriages.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
from the features described by you and the diminishing level of hcg points to blighted ovum.
an u s g examination will be helpful to see the position of pregnancy .
bladder infection to be treated as per culture/sensitivity report.
please get a check up with gynecologist and take treatment as advised .
hope you be all right soon
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor