Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Home pregnancy test positive, HCG test, ultrasound negative, no periods, baby bump, movement in the abdomen. Suggestions?

I am a 28 yr old female and a couple of months ago I started feeling nauseous, with vomiting (super sick). I took an at- home pregnancy test and had a positive result. I went to my first OB consult and the ultrasound showed an empty uterus , and had a negative hcg result. In the following months, my belly has grown, I haven t had a period, and I m starting to feel movement in my abdomen. I m confused as to what is happening...please help.
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
The ultra sound shows empty uterus with a negative hcg test confirms that you have false positive home pregnancy test.
The nauseating feeling & vomiting may have other reason like gas ,gastritis or anxiety.
You consult your doctor again she will prescribe you medicine for withdrawal bleed.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor