Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Holes in the pallet, painful, on hydrocortisone. What can I do?

I have 2 tiny pin seized holes in my pallet. Both on the right side. One on the hard pallet, due to sticking a hard doritos in mij mouth, the other on the soft pallet, due to my dentist sticking her tool in the wrong way. I can not seem to get ride of it. I am gargling with salt water. And taking hydrocortisoon tabl. What else can I do? It takes away the joy of food and is truly painfull. Many thanks
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist, Orthodontics 's  Response
as per the information provided by you, both in injuries are traumatic in nature .
do not gargle with salt water as this won t allow the healing to complete.
stop taking hydrocortisone either.
all you need is a mild pain killer for few days along with with mucopain which is to be applied locally on the injury site.
with in 3 to 4 days you feel start feeling good.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor