Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Hockey stick got caught in a rut in the rink, Bloated stomach without any pain

Hi Doc , I was playing hockey on Monday or Tuesday and my hockey stick got caught in a rut in the rink. I impaled myself on the stick which actually broke in half. The wind was knocked out of me for a minute or two but I skated off the rink and took my equipment off and went home. I was waiting to see if I would be sick or anything but everything was pretty normal so I ate dinner. I ve experienced no issues with bowel movements or nausea but in the past few days, my stomach has felt a little more tender / bloated than normal. This could be because I am paying extra attentino to it. I ve been eating normally and in no pain for the past 4-5 days - is it pretty safe to say that I m healthy and there isn t an extensive injury to my stomach/intestine? Thanks, Stephen
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, this is not the case as you are under the impression this is not the abdominal injury but this could be just sort of co-incidence that might have happened, you have such incidence and had stomach upsets, no need to worry about this, hope this information helps you have good day.
Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
As you describe, there is no pain from the 2nd day to the 5th day or so, then you had tenderness of the stomach and the bloating.
Any accidental injury will have its effect after 24 or 48 hours that is why the injury cases are kept in observation for at least 48 hours.
It may be an injury to the muscle, or the stomach.
I advise you to consult a surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. You may need to have an M.R.I. for diagnosis.
I usually prescribe to my patient with such symptoms omeprazole, domperidone, and antacid gel for symptomatic relief till the diagnosis is established.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor