Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Hoarseness in the voice, cough. Chances of a cyst?

I ve been experiencing vocal hoarseness for the past few weeks and recently I have been feeling like there is something on my vocal cords that should not be there, which leads to my having to clear my throat and or cough a lot. I think it might be a cyst but I m not entirely sure. I feel like I have to put a lot of strain on my voice for me to talk. I m a singer.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query here. The symptoms of hoarseness of voice more than 2 or 3 weeks is an alarming issue. The first and foremost thing to do is dont strain your voice like more coughing or attempting to clear it. It could be a vocal nodule which is a small swelling on the vocal fold. It can be treated by voice habilitation and depending on the severity by a simple surgery. The outcome of the surgery depends on the level of voice use. If possible give voice rest and try to make an appointment with ENT specialist. Dont get worried your singing capacity will be retained.

Hope this is helpful.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Masroor Mir Hussain's  Response
It is possible that due to your singing you might have developed a abnormal growth in your vocal cords.
However, these symptoms are also suggestive of a malignancy. It is important that you get your throat examined and a sample of your growth examined to confirm this. If you are a smoker, then it further increases the risks.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor