Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Hoarse throat, fever, breathlessness. Persistent cough, yellow mucus. No improvement with penicillin, amoxocilyn. Viral laryngitis?

I have had a hoarse throat for about 4/5 weeks now. Has been fairly mild. I had a fever about 2.5 weeks ago that lasted a couple of days which left be breathless (I do have mild asthma as well). I felt better for a week or so but the hoarseness has continued. Over the last week the hoarseness has been more noticeable and have developed a sore through and dry, tickly, persistent cough and have been coughing up a clear and sometimes yellow tinted mucus. I do smoke occasionally (rolling tobacco). I did also have leukemia 15 years ago (ALL) which I made a full recovery from. I have been prescribed penicillin and amoxocilyn which had no effect so obviously not bacterial. Is this likely to be a viral laryngitis or something more sinister? There arte a lot of viruses / bugs aropund at the moment here in the UK so appreciate might just be suffering with that. Have been concerned about throat cancer though no lumps, blood, loss of energy etc
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
these is allergic
sometime in allergies sinues are inflamed and post nasl drip can caue laryngitis and hoarse ness
you can try metrogyl 200 mg nd
tab montair fx twice a day
add bronchodilator ventrolin 1 tsf tds
add antacid syp tds
continue for 3 week you wll be okay
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor