Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Hives all over body. Swelling in leg, veins sticking out. D-dimer slightly elevated. Hashimotos?

I have been covered head to toe in hives for the last 6 months almost on a daily basis. I have gained 40 pounds despite either a normal eating pattern or cutting calories. My aunt recently told me the same thing happened to her and she was diagnosed with Hashimotos. I went to the doctor yesterday because of swelling in one leg and veins sticking out and a bruise on the bottom of my foot with no trauma. They checked all of my thyroid markers even thyroid antibody and everything came back normal except my d-dimer was slightly elevated. An ultrasound on my leg was also clear yesterday. I am wondering with those tests coming back normal is there any way it could still be hashimotos and if not...does anything come to mind that I should be checked for. I am 38...I cant keep hiving like this every day it is driving me crazy!!!
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I have read your query in depth. Thanks for posting it.

Yes, we can always diagnose Hashimoto's thyroiditis by specific antibody test like TPO (Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody), an FNAC of the dominant thyroid nodule can confirm the diagnosis of Hashimoto's.

You need to get the general allergy tests done like serum IgE levels as a part of work up for the hives.

Please check your TSH, T3 and T4 levels now, if not done earlier.

Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor