Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Hive infection, allergic reaction to antibiotics, chin swelling. Taking benadryl, steroids. Cause of concern if spreading to throat and tongue?

I developed bad hives three days ago I think as a reaction to an antibiotic. I stopped taking the antibiotic, have been taking benadryl regularly, and was given a steroid shot yesterday. Hives still haven t gone away. I didn t have any on my face until a few minutes ago. But when I washed my face, my entire chin swelled up in less than a minute and feels numb. I m not having rouble breathing, but its still kind of freaking me out. Do I need to worry about it suddenly spreading to my tongue or throat?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
it might be drug allergy
takes 3 week to go after stoping medicine

start antiallergic tab allegra 120 mgm daily for 3 week
after shot you shuld take tab deflazacort 6 mgm bd
apply clidac a gel+fluticasone ointmet morning evening
histocalamine lotion when you go out
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor