Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Hiv infection with syringe?

i met with an accident in the month of sept. then the doctor gave me injection, he change the needle (new one) but he used a old syringe. I am afraid if I have got HIV.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jan 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  556
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
The doctor should have changed the syringe. But even if he has not done that, it is not of concern as he has changed the needle. Even if the needle is not changed, you will be getting the infection only if the previous person had HIV infection, which is very unlikely. The doctors know to practise safely and they do that. They need not follow some rules sometimes, but they practise safe methods. Do not worry. If you are having such thoughts, then it is better to consult a Psychiatrist.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010
  Anonymous's Response

No there is no need to be afraid of it. You wont get it from that.

Answered: Sun, 10 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor