Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Hit thumb, swelling, heavy pain. Treatment?

hello, i was playing cricket 2 weeks ago and got hit with the ball right at the very tip of my thumb . the swelling has subsided but when i go to grip anything the pain is still there, mobility is ok but when my thumb is fully flexed there is pain, and also pain when fully extended. when im doing nothing with my hands there is no pain at all
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that you might be having fracture or dislocation of toe.
Now as 2 weeks passed, nothing can be done except physiotherapy.
At the time of injury if you gone for x-ray and if fracture or dislocation found, proper treatment might have been done.
Now there are all chances of having mal-united fracture for which nothing can be done.
Consult orthopedic surgeon and get examined and follow his advice.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor