Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Hit the upper side of head, having headache, panic attack. Is there anything wrong?

I hit the upper back of my head against a wooden beam really hard. It hurt for a minute or so but I was worried lair on as I had a mild headache . Also, I may have worried too much and suffered a mild panic attack. Right now I feel ok but i m worried there might be something serious later on if I don t act upon it. Is there anything wrong with me?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
It seems from the history that you had injury to the head following which you are having headache.
No need to worry or panic as it seems you are not having concussion head injury. You need to worry if you have symptoms of loss of consciousness and bleeding from ear or nose following injury and nausea, vomiting...
Since you are not having these symptoms no need to worry.
For headache you can use analgesic drugs.

Thank you
Answered: Thu, 3 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor