Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Hit shin very hard and spotted lump. Worry?

Hi. A few months ago I hit my shin very hard on the corner of a dock. It immediately caused an indent which went a way within hours. It was then a very large lump. I saw the doctor a few weeks later about something unrelated and asked about my shin as well. He said it was nothing to worry about and that it would dissapate in a few months. Today it turned back into an indent and itched. It is now(a few hours later) a lump again. Is this something to be worried about?
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  290
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello mikeytjr

Thanks for posting your query

you had hit your shin on the corner of dock and after that there was a swelling.

It might be a contusion over shin or a minute fracture.

So you need a x-ray of leg to rule out fracture.

So you have to visit an orthopaedic surgeon for exam. of leg & x-ray as required.

Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor