Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Hit on the white portion of eye, mild pain since weeks with pulling sensations. Is this serious?

Hi there I have been hit by a birdie ( shuttle cock) while playing badminton. It hit me on the white portion of my eye. I had slight pain in my eye but no bleeding . It been a week I have slight pain and some times a pull. Is there any thing major or is it normal. I have been icing on and off and took 2 ibuprofen . What should I do next.?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear user
Injury by shuttle cock may be serious if the shuttle cock hits at very high speed. Since you had injury away from the black portion, cornea you need to worry. Since you didnt had bleeding, it rules out any lacerating injury. If your vision is good you can continue oral pain killers like ibuprofen, what you are taking now.
However I advice you to visit eye doctor once for examination of the eye including examination of retina to rule out any damage because of injury .
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor