Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Hit on the upper thigh causing bruise, persistent big lump with indentation. Will it subside?

Hi, Doctor, I hit my left upper thigh about a month ago- The bruise was huge and it never really hurt. I was on a party bus and I can t remember if I just lost balance and leaned really hard on the seat while standing... Or, I m thinking I did just that... Anyway, there was a big lump, and the lump has kind of gone down. It s a horizontal line lump across my thigh now (sort of thin). But I noticed it s also indented. I m worried. Will it go away?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  781
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
you have sustained a soft tissue injury of thigh resulting in hemetoma ( blood clot) formation and injured your thigh muscles as well. the bruise (blood clot ) resolves on its own which in your case has, but complete recovery of any soft tissue injury takes 6-8 weeks depending on the severity. sometimes if the injury is severe , despite complete recovery small scar of muscle tissue may remain but usually don't cause problems in future. don't worry your lump will heal with time.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Srikanth Reddy's  Response
Thanks for using health health acre magic for posting your query.
From the kind of description you have given it appears that the lump was actually a hemoatoma, a collection of blood. It generally doesn't cause any problem and resolve on its own. The indentation may be cause of the surrounding oedema.
You should be concerned about it if it becomes unusually painful or you develop fever which in case will happen if it becomes infected.
Otherwise, there is no reason to worry!
Hope I am able to solve your concerns.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor