Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Hit on the top of head a week ago, persisting pain with severe chest pains, diagnosed to gall stone or stress. Are incidents related?

I hit the top of my head pretty hard getting out of the car a week ago & it still hurts. I went to the hospital two days ago for severe stomach pains/ chest pains. The emergency room doctor narrowed it down to a gall bladder stone or stress affecting my stomach. Is there any possible way these incidents are related? I never mentioned it to the doctor.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
No it is not possible. Your head injury will not afect your abdomen or chest. but stress or gall stone can be a cause.
Go to a GP, a detailed evaluation is needed, Best of luck.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor