Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Hit on the testicle while playing. One testicle bigger upon healing. Have minor pain

I was hit by tennis ball while playing cricket on my right testicle.
it swelled badly but got better in some 5 - 7 days, but now after 9 10 days I feel that my right testicle is slightly bigger than left one(I don't know the size difference was before the hit or after it)
I also feel minor pain while pressing my right testicle.
please let me know what to do
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have sustained injury to your Right testicle while playing, resulting into swelling of that testis.

You have already taken medication for the same and it has subsided to considerable extent.

The pain and swelling is bound to be there for couple of weeks .
Please take anti inflammatory medications and painkillers after getting prescription of these drugs from your family Physician.It should get cured in 2 weeks..
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor