Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Hit on the head, unconscious for a few minutes, concluded to be due to over heating. Will it have a long term effect?

Hello, my name is Carole, last Thursday I passed out in a hospital, my husband was aware of what was happening, but could not reach me in time before I had hit my head on a wall and knocked myself out, was unconsious for 10 to 15 mins, had lots of tests, the conclusion was that I got over heated, my concern is of the long term affect it could have on me, is my question. Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Thanks to the Lord that you turned out normal!! There is Physics in what has happened! The moment you hit yourself, your brain which was in motion along with the body hit against your hard skull bone when you suddenly hit against the wall, so it was in a state of shock till you regained your consciousness. Since all your tests were normal and you are physically doing good, it means there is no damage to your brain, so go ahead and thank God and enjoy yourself!
Answered: Mon, 19 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor