Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Hit on the head, normal CAT and X-ray, staples on head, continuous pain at near armpit, no bruising or swelling. Remedy?

Had a one story fall on concrete floor a week ago and also hit my head on the concrete. Went to the emergency. Cat-scan and x-rays are normal but had 11 staples to the head. The pain in feet , hips, back and bruises throughout are healing well but three days ago started feeling continuous pain in my left side chest/back near armpit which is just not going away and there s no swelling or bruising in the area. 62yrs Male. Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi dear thanks for your question,you had history of fall from floor and your CT scan and X-R ay are normal,except for 11 stitches you had in your skull.You should be thankful to God for that,you still having pain in your left side of chest /back and left armpit,dear the cause of your pain is quit evident you have fall from the floor and most probably you have fallen on left side of your body,Left part of your body has got crushed,without any visible injury.your advised to take proper rest and analgesic that is pain the pain will subside in few days.Hope i answered your question
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..kapilverma.., since the ct scan of brain is normal, and xrays were normal suggests no major problem.. the other injuries will heal within few weeks.. this pain in the chest may be injury to costal nerves, hence it will pain severely.. but if the pain is associated with inspiration expiration, then need to take one chest x ray to rule out rib fracture...

Take care..
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor