Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Hit on the head, later excessive sleep, enervation. History of head trauma. Cause of concern?

My gf has asked me to contact u,she hit her head hard while getting into a taxi,she staggered a bit,everything went black and she was disoriented for a minute of two. She continued abt her day biut didn t really feel herself. She has been sleeping on and off quite a bit today,she doesn t have much energy,she has had previous head injuries dating back to 1988 when she was in a car crash and a few yrs ago was hit over the head with a gun and in september she had whiplash from an accident where a car hit the car she was in from behind. Should she be concerned? Is feeling tired normal? She has checked her own pupils,they r responding to dark and light and don t seem to be dilated in permanently as with concussion but she does feel tired and has no headaches but can feel her head is fragile. She can t afford pvt care and knows from past experience when she goes to public care they check her pulse , bp ,pupils and reflexes and they make her push her hands and feet against a drs hand,she has done all that herself,just not the reflexes. They don t ever admit someone until they collapse so no point in even going and getting checked what we can check at home. What is ur advice? Is feeling tired normal and should she just get bed rest and eat healthily. We know the warning signs like vomiting , blurred vision ,confusion etc,none of that is happening altho she does say she doesn t feel completely alert. last thing,y texting and being on the the internet on the phone is not a good idea for head injuries?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response

The symptoms you report could be from the knock she has taken from the head injury. Given her previous history of head injury and the knowledge of the tests she has to do when being examined in hospital, it sounds as if at the moment she is OK. However, with the initial symptoms being non-specific it is very difficult to rule out any underlying severe injury to the brain. So the best advice is to visit the ER closest to you before she has the collapse you fear about!

Feeling tired in not "normal" but it is very difficult to explain whether the tiredness will get better or if it is due to something innocuous or serious.

Given your constraint with accessing medical care, it is very important to have someone with her all the time for the next 48-72 hours to look for the warning signs including excessive sleepiness and the others you mention. I would again advise you that the safest option is to go to the ER and have her checked out even if that means the same physical examination and reassurance.

While there is no specific contraindication to texting or internet use, it may be much better for her to rest now and save here energy for these activities later when she has recovered. Finally, anything in moderation is OK and any activity, however innocuous done in excess could lead to problems!
Sorry that I cant give you more specific advice. Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor