Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Hit on the head in the past, have excessive sleep, concentration lapses since with discomfort in head area. Suggestions?

Hi I was driving into the airport in my two wheeler. I was wearing my Helmet. Suddenly I got hit by a long Toll gate steel rod over the helmet. It was closing down actually. I got a dash sound over my head...but i did not got any giddiness or vomit till date (3 full days over). But I feel fear , and i feel am getting sleep quickly in nights and not able to concentrate in office too. And usually i am feeling slight uncomfortable feel in my head in full area. Please suggest what shall i do? I consulted doctor , he said if u did not get any vomit or giddiness, then don worry. And he said if u feel pain then just have pain killer. Pls suggest me am fearing lot.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The most dangerous complications after a head injury are epidural or subdural hematomas. As your doctor said not to worry since you had no vomiting, giddiness or loss of consciousness in the initial 48 hours, I too think that these complications can be excluded. But, as you are complaining of excessive sleep and concentration lapses, it is better to undergo complete neurological examination under the guidance of a Neurophysician to rule out any other possibilities related or unrelated to the head injury.

Take Care!
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor