Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Hit on the head, continuous minor headache, no black out or nausea, have good appetite. Chances of internal injury?

i was sitting in bed and leaned back because i thought my pillow was there but it turns out my pillow had fallen over so i leaned back kind of quickly right into the wall and hit my head. it hurt but i never blacked out or felt nauseous. i had a minor headache and its been like 6 hours and i still have a slight headache. im really scared to sleep and i dont know if i have an internal injury or not. i saw on a web site that i should look in a mirror and shine a flashlight in my eyes and if they dilated, that was a good sign. so i did that and they shrunk when i shined the light. but im just really worried about sleeping and i have to get up in like 5 hours for school. my appetite has been fine all day. im just worried about this
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Kaykayro, hello.
Thanks for writing in. Let me help you to solve your problem.
It is not necessary that every head injury result in internal injury. Headache can be due to soft tissue injury. You are not having following symptoms, so no need to worry:-
1. Loss of consciousness
2. Vomitting
3. Nasal/Ear bleed
4. Seizures
5. Difficulty in walking
6. Memory loss
7. Confusion
8. Irritability
So you can sleep without any tension.
Hope this is helpful to you.
Thanks and take care.
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor