Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Hit on the head at the same spot as earlier, continuous headache with watery eyes. Normal?

In June of 2011 I hit my head on the top while swimming laps.I had a bad headache for weeks if not months so I had a cat scan and mri and all that showed up was a white matter on the right side of my brain my doctor called it signs of migraines. So just last week I was at the playground with my kid and went under a little tunnel and came up to quickly and hit my head in the same spot (right on the top of my head) yet again...I have had this headache now for about 5days with watery eyes as this normal how long should it last if so? I had not had haeadches really since the mri last summer June 2012...please advise
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


Most probably it may be a soft tissue injury. Such injuries as described by you may not cause any intracranial injury. you may take paracetamol for pain relief and try taking some rest.
If the pain persists for more than 1 month then you should get a CT scan done.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.


Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor