Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Hit on the forehead, pain subsided, persisting noticeable lump. How serious is this?

hey doc, im steve. 3 weeks alomost a month ago, i took a solid shot with a fist to my forhead about an inch above my right eyebrow from a bar fight... pain went away within two days but there remains a slight noticable lump which feels like a vein on my forhead...(not near the temple). how serious is this? and will it go away by itself eventually because i havent gotten it checked out yet. please help - thanks
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Steve! Thank you for your question.

I truly am sorry for your injury. Hematomas, the collection of blood under the skin that you feel as a lump, can take weeks to recede and heal depending on how bit it is.

If you lost consciousness during the fight or are currently having recurrent headaches, nausea and vomiting, I would suggest that you have it checked by a physician who will do some examinations and request for some tests. If not, a warm compress on the injured area will facilitate the healing of the bump. Also, eating fruits rich in vitamin C can also help the healing process. Just be patient, it will recede in time.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Take care and I hope you get well soon!

Dr. Galera
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor