Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Hit on the eye, eyelid seems to be shut, scratch ave the impact area. Emergency?

My dad fell when he went outside last night. He hit the concrete on his left eye. There is a huge not above the eye lid and eye brow. His eyelid is swole shut and very big and purple. He has a scratch at the impact area above the eye brow. Does he need to go to ER. It has been 18 hours and he says he has no pain. I m worried if it messed up something internally, though he acts fine. What can take the swelling down? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

If his general condition is fine ( no convulsions/loss of consciousness/vomiting/fever/altered behaviour) then it is likely that he has developed an hematoma(bruise). It will take about a week to subside naturally. It may change color before it disappears- from purple to greenish. He can apply ice packs if needed but it may not help after a day.


Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor