Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Hit on the cheek bone, continuous headache and tiredness since. Is CAT or MRI required?

Hi! My son (15 1/2 years old) got hit in the Gym on his cheek bone by an another boy swinging the dumbell. His cheek immediately swelled up. The school nurse put ice and gave hime Tylenol for pain. This happened last Friday. He had blurry vision only for a short time. His swelling has gone down completely and he only has a blak and blue bruise . But his head has been hurting since Friday and today is Monday. we have been giving him Mortrin 2 times a day for the headaches . Except for headaches and being tired, he seems fine. No blurry vision, no nauseousness, and no confusion of any kind. Does he need to get a CAT scan or MRI done for his head ? How long should we wait before taking him to the doctor ? I appreciate your help regarding this. Thanks a lots.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

Based on your son's symptoms, I do not expect any significant head or internal brain injury. So, there is no need to doing any CT or MRI scan of his brain right now.

You can wait and watch for another 2-3 days for his headaches to subside. If symptoms persist, then, you may take him to a doctor.

Also, please watch for symptoms such as giddiness, vomiting, double vision, etc, when he should be taken to the ER (less likely to occur though).
I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Tue, 19 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor