Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Hit on the ankle, pain, swelling spread to fair portion of foot, slight discoloration. Is it safe to fly?

Hi... I was at a golf driving range today and somehow accidentally hit a golf ball off my ankle. It hurts as expected, and the swelling area has already spread to a fair portion of my foot and a couple inches up my leg. Some of the swelling is discolored. I can walk on it but I can definitely feel pain as I do. I have to get on a plane from Missouri to California tomorrow (roughly 24 hours after incident) and I won t have time to get to a doctor before the flight. I was hoping to find out if this is normal, if I ll be safe to fly, and if I should take any precautions on/before the flight. Thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
u can take an painkiller if ur gettin pain and elastic bandage to wear
get a xray of ankle joint as soon as possible,then consult to an orthopedician with xray
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor