Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Hit on shin, persisting large bump, leg discoloration, swelling on both sides of ankle. Is it serious?

I opened my trunk and a stereo fell out and landed on my shin. I had terrible pain but it subsided. Although it is three weeks later the lump is still quite large on the mid shin and the leg is very black and blue and its hurting when i walk a bit and my ankle on both sides is swollen and tends to look black and blue as well. Should i be concerned that it is not just a bruise??
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi--yes you should be concerned since this is more than a simple bruise. You need a Doppler venous study of the leg to see if you have a superficial or deep venous thrombosis--a clot in a vein. If it's a deep vein, that can lead to a life-threatening pulmonary embolus unless you're put on blood thinners. Please get this evaluated right away
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor