Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Hit on shin above ankle, had a knot followed by ankle bruising and swelling increasing by the day. Suggestion?

A rock flew up while i was weedwhacking and hit my shin right above my ankle. It hurt for a few minutes and then subsided. I noticed I had a golf ball size knot, which I iced that night. My ankle bruised a few days later and now my ankle has been swelling every day. I still have tone knot which is quite sore. It has been three weeks and the swelling seems to be getting worse. I ice every day.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
As the swelling is getting worse gradually, a bony injury is a likely possibility. You need to get an MRI scan of the area done for exact diagnosis. Keeping your leg elevated on two pillows and avoiding any weight bearing will be helpful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor