Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Hit on knee cap, swollen and bruised, gets harder to walk due to pain. Should go for x-ray?

A couple of days ago when climbing over a short metal fence, i managed to hit my knee cap with some force on the fence, it immediately came up swollen and bruised instantly, this was several days ago, its still very swollen and bruised and is getting increasingly harder to walk due to pain. Is it worth getting it x-rayed?
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Ofcourse ... for reassurance if nothing else, because if its a fracture you may require surgery for wiring. Atleast see an orthopedic.
Dr Rajesh Kapur
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor