Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Hit on head, back head hurts, red knots appeared, no vomiting. Should i go for check up?

my daughter fell 4.5 hours ago and hit the back of her head on a table. She has been running around and fine, no vomiting , crying (after the initial few minutes), eyes are same size, etc. She keeps saying that the back of her head hurts when she touches it. There is a red knot where she hit the table, almost like a blood blister , but bigger. She is laughing and playing and has been since a short while after she hit...should I be contacting a doctor?
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
it appears that there is a hematoma due to trauma
generally it will heal by itself and not life threatening
but for safety sake you should consult the doctor
take some medications for that under the guidance of doctor so that it will heal fast
and your doctor will suggest any scan if needed
take care
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor