Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Hit on hand causing lump that pains on moving fingers and wrist, feel weird on applying pressure. Is this a bruise?

I hit my hand really hard on top right below my thumb and above my wrist . Now I have a hard painful lump and it hurts when I move my fingers and wrist. It also hurts when I squeeze stuff. Also when I aply pressure I can feel something weird moving. I don t know if that is anything but it hurts really bad. Is this just a bruise?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for your query.

From description it seems to be soft tissue injury . Lump might be due to haematoma formation(collection of blood).
You need an x-ray to rule out any bony injury.
I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination. You may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance.Beside icing and elevating it, you can take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid lifting weight and rest well.

Take care
Answered: Thu, 17 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor