Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Hit on forehead and behind hairline. Can I fly with the concussion?

today I was at my storage unit i punched in my code for a truck to go through the gate, I was right behind the truck but the medal post that comes up and down come down and hit me in the forehead and behind my hair line. tomorrow I am supposed to fly to Ohio and if I have a concussion what will happen. I m not sure about if I should go to the hospital and if they will write something down to where I can t fly tomorrow
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
As per your history,you have a H/o blunt injury on your head.You havnt mentioned if you had a swelling at the sight of injury,wether you felt dizzy at the moment.Do feel nauseatic.?.well ,if no such symptoms present,then have nothing to worry.If you are still experiencing mild pain at the sight of injury,ice pack fomentation should help you.If pain little more,take any analgesic at the time of sleep.If yet any doubt,then go ahead and get an X-ray skull or CT-scan,plain(head),done.this will clear all your doubts and you can peacefully enjoy your trip to Ohio..So take care,best of journey.
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Neurologist Dr. Sudhir Kumar's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for contacting Healthcare Magic.
You have suffered a mild head injury and have no significant symptoms. In this situation, you should be able to fly. Please watch for the following symptoms that should alert you for any significant problem- severe headache, vomiting, double vision, bleeding from nose or ear, any loss of consciousness or seizures (fits). If you develop any of these symptoms, you should meet an Emergency Physician and get a CT scan of the head done. If you remain well, you can safely fly to Ohio.
Wishing you good health and a safe flight to Ohio,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Apollo Health City, Hyderabad
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor