Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Hit nose by a spanner, felt dizzy. Prescribed antibiotics for ear infection. Possibility of scull fracture?

Hi there My dad hit himself with a spanner on the nose about three weeks ago, 2days later he started to get very dizzy spells, he went to the GP and the GP said it s ear infection , after 4days of antibiotics my dad started to feel sick all over again, went back to the GP, same story. The third time he went to a different GP and he agreed with ear infection and gave stronger medication , 4 days later and he went to another GP again, this GP said he can see it s an ear infection but says that my dad might have a scull fracture , is this possible? Is the hit he gave himself causing all this?It s costing a heap of money and still he is not feeling any better than day 1.
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response

Getting a skull fracture by hitting a spanner on nose does not seem very likely. Having spelly of dizziness does happen with middle ear or inner ear infections. And such infections many a time require prolonged antibiotics. I would suggest visiting an ENT specialist.

Wishing your father a speedy recovery
Dr. Gaurav
Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor