Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Hit my middle to lower back. Used ice and took tynol. Any good exercise to heal?

I missed the thrid step from the bottom and slid down the rest. I bent my right knee (total knee replacement ) and hit my middle to lower back on the right side. I have been using ice and heat and . tylenol . Are there any good exercised for me to do. This happened 10 days ago and it is not getting any better. I am a 75 yr old woman. Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Sueabner,
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that you have got soft tisue injury resulting in muscle sprain.
You should give proper rest to your back.
Avoid lifting heavy objects and also avoid doing any exercise as this may cause more injury to the already injured muscles.

Doing hot fomentation and application locally of pain relieving gel will give you some relief in pain.
If the pain is severe, You can take Ibuprofen one tablet twice a day after meals along with a muscle relaxant like chloraxazone. Always take an antacid like Omeprazole 20 mg before taking the pain killer.
Any medicine to be taken under medical supervision.

I would suggest that you should get yourself examined clinically by an Orthopedic surgeon and should get an X-Ray done.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor