Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Hit leg and in pain with swelling and fever. MR said could be tumor. Can it?

Hi, My boyfriend hit his leg to the edge of a bed about 6 months ago. That part of the leg has massive swelling and it was feverish; when he consulted with a doctor, the doctor gave him antibiotics and painkillers and we did cold compress for about a week. Everything went back to normal in 2 weeks or so until he hit the front part of his leg to something about a month later. This time the same massive swelling and fever came back and the same doctor gave him the same drugs again. It went away for a couple weeks but then came back and his doctor prescribed the exact same drugs all over. It seemed to go away the couple times but then it started swelling and being feverish over and over with no reason and has been like that on and off for about 4-5 months now. We took him to another doctor and he asked to get an MR right away, and told us that this could be a tumor and that he might have cancer . We are now waiting for the results and have done a lot of research online but we do not want to believe or have not seen on any info site that such a hit of the leg and only symptoms at the specified area could be indications of cancer. Is there any possibility that it might be?
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
dear friend, welcome to HCM.
an interesting case indeed !
usually bone tumours will not go away with antibiotics !
what meds did your doctor gave you?
disappearance and reappearance are not classic of tumours,
sarcomas (cancerous growths) are possible and do produce rapid swelling, pain , feveraetc.
, though other benign causes like a fracture , infected hematoma (bleed), DVT (vein system clotting) etc. can also cause these.

anyway, since an MRI is done appropriately, it will answer most doubts.
will be glad to assist furteher if you post MRI results here.
take care and get well soon. keep posted.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor