Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Hit inner ankle with softball. Have bruise. Pains on pressing lump on ankle. Treatment?

Last week I was hit in the inner ankle with a softball. I do not have pain walking or running other than discomfort with bruising around my ankle. This week I have found a lump above the inner ankle bone that hurts if I press on it. The outer part of my ankle is also sore to the touch. I am a runner and would like to continue running but I don't want to further cause an injury. Will the bruising and pain go away after a few weeks of icing? Can I still run as long as it doesn't hurt to run. My ankle hurts most when I squat down and really bend my ankle. Thanks!
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  929
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
thanks for writing to HCM,
from the description you provided here it looks like a soft tissue injury (muscle strain or ligament sprain). for surely ruling out bone injury you can go for X-ray ankle joint (both AP& LAT VIEW).

Icing should help you but for initial 3-4 days. after that you should start with hot fomentation for 10-15 mins 3 times a day for another 3-4 days. take rest well.
you can use crepe bandage on your ankle and also elevate the ankle while lying and during sitting also , this will help reduce swelling.
If this treatment helps you within a week then gradually start some exercises (stretching and strengthening exercises of ankle) but if it doesn't help visit your orthopaedician.

i hope this helps
wish you good health
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello and Welcome to HCM,
From description it seems to be soft tissue injury . Large lump might be due to haematoma formation(collection of blood).
You need an x-ray to rule out any bony injury.
I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination. You may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance.Beside icing and elevating it, you can take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid putting weight and rest well.
Hope this helps you.
Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Rest is important for heeling / in the first days...
This could be a blood clot...and resolve by itself...
It is better to see an orthopaedician / have X-rays - especially if you are a runner...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Siddartha's  Response
hi most probably it shoulb be hematoma(blood clot),no need to worry about this..
mean while take an x-ray to rule out any bone injury/fracture..
avoid stress to that reduce pain and inflamation use anti inflamatory drugs....
hope you will recover soon.
thank you
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor