Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Hit head near the vein next to upper temple, pressure in temple, jaws and behind eye. Anything to worry ?

i barley hit my head near the vein next to upper temple with a shrp corner of a cabinet the vein swoll for about 15-20 min the went down. after that I had pressure in my temple, jaw and behind eye on left side. now my eye feels weird and the left side of my face and head feel a little numb and itchy. should I go to the er
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  333
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, let me reassure you that your symptoms do not suggest any severe internal injury.

Your symptoms are likely to be due to soft tissue injury. Numbness is due to injury in the skin nerves of scalp.

As of now, there is no need to go to ER. You may take ibuprofen tablets for pain relief.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor