Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Hit head, dizzy, slight pressure near eyes, naps gotten longer. What can be done?

I hit my temple(the right side of my head, in case i didn't use this word right) on a sharp blunt corner of a cabinet. I felt dizzy about 2 hours later, very dizzy and had lots of problem concentrating. Its been about three days and now I'm somewhat better but i feel a slight pressure on top of my head, and near my eyes. If i focus to much on something, my eyes get tired, which didnt used to happen. Also i usually take naps(bout 30 mins or less) and lately my naps have gotten much longer.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Have you had a CT scan/MRI done? There is a chance of extradural/ subdural bleed(internal bleed).
I don't have a good feeling about your prolonged naps & dizziness.
did you you have any weakness of your limbs?
Please see your physician & have a scan done to rule out any internal bleed. If so, it requires emergency attention.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor