Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Hit head and nose on a pole, lump on forehead, sore nose, tingling. Any damage to nose ?

Hello, I hit my head and nose on a pole two weeks ago. I still have a lump on my forehead and my nose is still sore, swollen, and everytime I touch my nose it tingles. My main concern is if I should be worried that the lump on my forehead is still painful even if it has not been touched? Also with my nose have I done damage? I know you probably need to see me in order to diagnose but your opinion would be great!
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Although it is always better to be physically examined by the doctor but going by your history,it suggests that you may be having some local collection of blood on your forehead causing the bump.
Just do some local hot fomentation and take some anti inflammatory like ibuprofen 400 mg three times a day for 4 to 5 days.
I hope your symptoms should settle down soon.
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor