Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Hit hand. Hurts to pick up things, open containers, move fingers. Cause?

Hello! Two weeks ago I hit my hand . (bottom along my pinky) It instantly hurt. I was not able to bend my fingers and it was throbbing. I put ice on my hand for a while. I was hoping it would go away, but it has been two weeks already. It hurts to press my fingers together, pick up things, open containers, and sometimes it hurts to move my fingers. What could cause this? Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  380
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
You have described your injury well.
Do you have moderate/severe pain now?
Putting ice is good in acute event.
You have problem in movement of the fingers.
2 weeks has elapsed.
Usually slight pain, parasthesia may persist over a traumatised area.
But usually movements become normal in 2weeks in mild cases.
You may have minute fracture there.
So you should have a digital x-ray of wrist under consultation of a doctor.
Hope this help.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Mahendra Lohar's  Response
thank you for query
pain for 2 week suggest hair line fracture of in carpal , meta carpal and phalanges.for confirmation of fracture site x ray hand should be done and consult to orthopedician for further management
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You might have gone to doctor when you got injured as there is chance of having minor fracture of finger.
Now as 2 weeks has passed, if fracture is there nothing can be done much and you have to suffer.
Consult orthopedic surgeon and get examined and go for the treatment and physiotherapy.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Thanks for sharing your concern with us

It might be soft tissue injury, ligament injury or fracture.
Without X-ray, it is difficult to differentiate a fracture from others. I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination. You may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance.
In the interim, take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid lifting weight and rest well.

Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor