Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Hit forehead on bag several times. Felt dizzy, vomited, no balance. Is this serious?

Last night I was training on the heavy bag doing some karate training. I then decided to hit my forehead on the 70 pound bag for a 100 times. One hour later I felt dizzy and started to vomit and had a hard time keeping my balance.

Went to sleep, woke up about half hour later and vomited again. Went back to bed and this morning I feel much better. Just have a little headache. Should I go to see my doctor?

Thank You,
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response

your symptoms are consistent with peripheral vertigo(related to ear, inview of hit of forehead )

This has to be confirmed by clinical examination. Consult family physician/neurologist for same.Always it is better to confirm than waiting for complication and then visiting a doctor.Short course betahistine helps to control vertigo.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor