Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Hit by metal rod, lower abdominal injury. Chances of internal bleeding?

My son hit his side, lower abdomen on his camping chair with the medal rod while runing with it. He cried but didnt complain of pain said it hurt a little. I rubbed the area his right lower abdomen on his side. I was wondering if i should take him to the e.r for check up of internal bleeding? I asked google and now Im worried. please help
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question
your son was hit by a metallic rod on right lower abdomen and didn't complain of any pain.
I would suggest to get him examined by a physician and get ultra sound of his abdomen done to rule out internal bleeding.clinical examination and ultra sound will rule out internal bleeding.If internal bleeding is ruled out by these 2 means ,then there is no need to go to E R.
Hope this answer your question
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
NOW YOU have passed 12 hr than donot worry .he is o.k.other wise you can do USG Whole abdomen.present of fluid appear on USG.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor