Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Hit back of my head against brick wall. Should I go to the ER ?

I hit the Back of my head three nights ago I have thrown up twice had severe sinus like headaches and get these sharp feeling right behind my right ear . Also feel bad head pressure when I bend over to pick something up then lift back up. Have some swelling on the back of my head. Should I go to the ER ?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  622
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Any injury to the head must not be ignored, as in your case, you are having pressure symptoms, which I feel are significant, please see the doctor soon for an examination and some x rays as well. Do not wait

Wish you good health
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akshith's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic!!!
It looks like you have had a serious head injury kindly do not delay and go to a nearby hospital and get a ct scan done. the headache and vomiting are due to increased intra cranial will need immediate intervention depending on the scan results.
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor