Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Hit at back of head by baseball, initial no pain, later headache. Internal bleeding?

hi i have a quick question about head injuries. today i was hit in the back of the head with a baseball and at the time i was struck i had no headache or anything. then about half an hour after practice which would be 6:00 the headache started very minor. then it has progressed and is by my left ear to the left side of my head. i had no concussion symptoms, but i am worried if there is any internal bleeding possibly. please help.
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  673
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

thanks for choosing healthcare magic

From the symptomatology you have mentioned it seems less likely you have a internal bleed . you could be having your head ache due to minor soft tissue injury

To be on the safer side you can look out for the following signs .

Contact your doctor immediately in case you experience the following

1. severe unbearable headache .
2. vomiting
3. loss of consciousness
4. loss of memory
5.any neurological deficit such as weakness of the limbs
6. seizures

these are the probable features of internal bleed.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Sudhir Kumar's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

Based on the symptoms, the chances of any internal bleeding in the brain is very unlikely.

The symptoms to watch out for, which could suggest internal bleeding are:

1. Severe headache
2. Recurrent vomiting,
3. Double vision,
4. Fits,
5. Decreased consciousness,
6. Weakness of one arm or leg

If you notice any of these symptoms, you may go to ER and get a CT scan brain, otherwise, there is no need to worry.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor