Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Histroy of tear in condom after ejaculation. On Diane 35. Possible pregnancy?

I have been on Diane 35 for longer than a year to treat my skin. I recently missed a few pills (I was away and left them at home) which is the first time i have missed taking them. I have taken 2 constantly since I got back (I missed 3 and didn't go onto my period). Tonight I had sex with my partner and the condom broke after he ejaculated. Is there a possibility I may fall pregnant? Is it necessary to take an alternate form of contraception (for example Plan B)?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
You have taken Diane 35 irregularly, so you cannot rely on that to offer you optimum protection this month.
ALso, with the tear of the condom, it is definitely likely that you might get pregnant.
However, combining the Plan B with OC pills is not a good idea, and not of much use either.
RIght now, just have protected sex in the future.
Wait for your periods, and in case you miss one, take a pregnancy test immediately.
Use the new pack of Diane 35 consistently and correctly.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor