Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

History of tibia and fibula fracture. Have loss of motion in dorsiflex direction. Future joint problems?

Hi, I had a tibia and fibula fracture 5 years ago and returned to martial arts. Do you see risk that because I have a 3-5 degree loss of motion in dorsiflex direction (so, almost full ROM) of my knee I will have joint problems in knee, hip or back? If yes, is this high risk? How to manage this risk? Thank you, Best regards, Zoltan.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

It is not uncommon to lose a certain degree of motion in the adjacent joint after a fracture due to the tightness that develops in the soft tissues around the joint.

This is not going to hinder any movements in the hip or back and will not have any impact on other joints. And there is absolutely no risk involved. The only risk involved is, while doing martial arts don't get injured yourself.

Hope this information is helpful. Good luck

Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM, It is 5 years back you had fracture, even if it is malunion it does not cause you much harm, you just forget it, do your routine, at the most have opinion from some good physiotherapist, let see what a physiotherapist says till then good bye.
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor