Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

History of thyroid removal due to papillary cancer. Can stitches be removed because they are painful?

I had thyroid removed 8 weeks ago due to papillary cancer. My stiches have not dissolved. If you run your finger along scar you can feel stiches and even see each pearl stich as it looks like little balls. Can anything be done to remove stiches as it is painful? Also had ultra sound yesterday for baseline purposes and it was painful and because I had to hyperextend my neck for so long I ve had the worst headache since. Do you think it is because of weak muscles?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query
I would suggest that you should apply an antibiotic cream on that area of suture . The fibrosis around the stitch is causing the pearl or swelling and will take at least 3 months ( 12 weeks ) to show a good improvement . AVOID hyper extending your neck .
Thanks and take care
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor