Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

History of thyroid. Blood test normal. Taking thyronorm 125. what should be done?

I am a thyroid patient for last 15 years. The blood test report of last January,2012, it was slightly high for TSH , but T3,T4 was normal. Now, I have made a test again yesterday, and the report came that TSH become too low that means it is now below normal i.e. 0.37. I am taking the medicine thyronorm 125 per day, now the question is what to do now?
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend,
welcome to HCM.
the repeat test shows a reduced TSH , indicating treatment with thyronorm.
you should now consult your doctor trating you and reduce the dose of thyronorm and retest after few months.
be guided by your doctor/.
take care and keep me posted on your progress.
Good luck !
if satisfied, pl. spare a moment to rate your experience here
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor