Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

History of tailbone injury. Taken injection for pain in leg and cheek

I had a tailbone injury about ten years ago. About six months ago, the pain returned and I can t isolate it to a specific incident. Dr. did an MRI in December and fortunately no tumors or fractures but a shift in the L5. Dr had me do PT and I felt no relief. He did an injection on Friday and felt oK the first day but pain has returned at same intensity. I was told the injection does not always work. Is this something I am going to have to learn to live with. Additionally pain radiates down left leg and some pain in right cheek at times.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Continue with regular physiotherapy which will help.
Do back extension exercise daily.
Use hard bed for sleeping.
Do not try to bend from back.
Avoid weight lifting.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor